When Shui Met Mo: A Love Story (2019)

When Shui Met Mo: A Love Story (水墨人生 / Shui Mo Ren Sheng) is a Chinese drama with Lu Xiao Yu, Feng Li Yun, Leo Li, Chen Meng Xi. Premiere 25-Oct-2019 by iQiyi.

Drama: When Shui Met Mo: A Love Story
Native Title: 水墨人生
Also Known As: When Shui Met Mo , Shui Mo Ren Sheng
Screenwriter & Director: Mai Tian
Genres: Historical, Romance, Drama
Country: China
Episodes: 12
Aired: Oct 25, 2019
Aired On: Friday, Saturday
Original Network: iQiyi
Duration: 40 min.
Content Rating: Not Yet Rated

Main Cast:

Lu Xiao Yu (吕小雨 2000) as Ruan Qiu Shui
Feng Li Jun (冯荔军 1994) as Cheng Jing Mo
Li Sha Min Zi (李莎旻子 1993) as Cheng Dong Ning
Chen Meng Xi (陈梦希 1993) as Ma Wan Ru
Wang Lu Qing (王路晴 1995) as Yan Qing
Bayalag (白力嘎 1995) as Zhang Zi Yong
Liu Ze Ting (刘泽庭 1999) as Liu Shao Kun
Wu Heng (吴恒 1990) as Liu Shao Gan
Zheng Tuo Jiang (郑拓疆 1992) as Cha Li
Xu Bing (徐冰 1982) as Ma Da Shuai
Sang Na (桑娜 1995) as Qi Yue
Sun Yi Fan (孙亦凡 1993) as Cheng Dong Xu
Shi Xiao Man (石小满 1955) as Cheng Qing Shen
Zhao Bin (赵滨 1978)
Bai Hong Biao (白紅標)
Zhao Xin Ming (赵新明) as Zhao Xian Zhang
Wang Xing Jun (王兴君 1978) as Zhang Ma Zi
Wang Er Yi Xuan (王迩忆璇)
Qiao Shi Yu (乔诗语 1986)

Synopsis:

A beautiful yet heartbreaking story follows the romance between the son of the number one tea merchant in Jiangnan and a tea harvest girl.

Cheng Jing Mo (Feng Li Jun) is the only son and successor of an established tea business. He is a carefree boy who has a passion for the arts. Ruan Qiu Shui (Lu Xiao Yu) is incredibly skilled with numbers, she is a tenacious girl who takes care of her father’s debt and cares for her family. When the two meet, Jing Mo and Qiu Shui’s lives intertwine like water that has been mixed with ink.

Leave a Reply

Open

Close