Red Flag Canal (2021)

Drama: Red Flag Canal
Native Title: 红旗渠
Also Known As: Hong Qi Qu
Genres: Life, Drama
Country: China
Episodes: 31
Aired: Oct 17, 2021 – Nov 3, 2021
Aired On: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Original Network: CCTV, iQiyi, Mango TV, Tencent Video, Youku
Duration: 45 min.n

MAIN CAST:

Yu Zhen,An Yue Xi,Zeng Li,Jing Le,Ma Dong Yan,Xu Zhi Nuo

SNOPSIS:

The Red Flag Canal is an artificial irrigation canal (English name Red Flag Canal) located in Linzhou, Anyang, Henan. [8-9]
According to historical records, from the first year of the Ming Dynasty (1436) to the founding of New China in 1949, there were a total of 514 springs and autumns, and more than 100 natural disasters occurred in Linxian County, and more than 30 severe droughts failed. Sometimes there are severe droughts year after year, rivers and wells dry up, and crops are not harvested. According to historical records and folklore, the drought was so severe that “people cannibalize each other”, and in these 514 years, people ate each other 5 times. [8-9]
Li Hanqing, the governor of Lu’an in the Yuan Dynasty, planned to build the Tianping Canal, and Xie Sicong, the magistrate of Lin County in the Ming Dynasty, organized the construction of the Xiegong Canal, but these projects only solved the water problem of some villages, and could not fundamentally change the water shortage in Lin County. At that time, the county had a total of 985,000 mu of arable land, but only 12,400 mu of irrigated land. The grain yield was very low, and the people’s life was very difficult. [8-9]
Lin County was liberated in 1949, and then the county government organized the construction of many water conservancy projects, which alleviated the problem of water difficulties to a certain extent. [8-9]
Since 1957, water conservancy projects such as Heroes Canal , Qihe Canal and Nangudong Reservoir and Gongshang Reservoir have been built successively. However, due to limited water sources, the problem of large-scale irrigation still cannot be solved.


POSTER:

admin

Share
Published by
admin

Recent Posts

Best Earning App in Pakistan 2022 Withdraw JazzCash

Jazz Money Application is a stage that empowers its clients to produce pay in their…

6 days ago

Online earning without investment in Pakistan 2023

Online earning without investment in Pakistan 2023 In the event that you are searching for…

2 weeks ago

Business Proposal Episode 7 & 8 English Sub Release Date And Time: Where To Watch It Online?

Over the past few months, the rise of Korean series and movies has been unrealistic.…

10 months ago

Higashino Keigo Samayou Yaiba (2021)

Since May 2021, WOWOW has made it into a TV drama directed by Shinzo Katayama…

11 months ago

Pick Go (2021)

Drama: Pick GoNative Title: 픽고Also Known As:Genres: Friendship, SchoolCountry: South KoreaEpisodes: 35Aired: May 15, 2021…

11 months ago

Going Rural (2021)

The drama premiered on Hunan Satellite TV on May 17, 2021, and was broadcast simultaneously…

11 months ago

Okaeri Mone (2021)

" Okaeri Mone " is a Japanese TV drama broadcast from May 17 to October…

11 months ago

An Eye for an Eye (2021)

Drama: An Eye for an EyeNative Title: เธอเขาเงาแค้นAlso Known As: Ter Kao Ngao KaenDirector: Noom…

11 months ago