Large Plane Project (2022)

Large Plane Project (2022)

Drama: Large Plane Project
Native Title: 国之翼
Also Known As: Guo Zhi Yi
Genres: Military, Drama
Country: China
Episodes: 40
Aired: 2022 – ?

Main cast not yet:

Snopsis:

In 1980, the “Yun 10” made its maiden flight successfully. Shanghai Aircraft Factory designer Lu Wenjin and cook Yang Benhe’s wife each gave birth to a boy. Yang’s wife died, and Yang Benhe put his son Yang Tianlong in foster care in the Lu family. Eighteen years later, the large aircraft project was suspended, and workers changed careers one after another, but Jiang Shusen, the director of the assembly workshop, insisted, and let his daughter Jiang Xiaomei join the factory as a worker. Lu Wenjin’s son Lu Yunfei studied abroad, and his daughter Lu Xuefeng became a flight attendant, but Yang Tianlong was admitted to Beihang University. Qiao Xiang, the son of Ling Li, the designer of Yanliang Aircraft Factory, was also admitted to the Northeast Aviation School. “ARJ-200” and “C919” began to be developed. Yang Tianlong and Lu Yunfei both returned to the Shanghai Flying Factory. The two had a long-standing feud and wanted to see the highs and lows in the large aircraft project. COMAC was established, Qiao Xiang was hired as a test pilot, and Yang Tianlong was also admitted as a test flight engineer. In order to get the airworthiness certificate for the big plane, they traveled south and north with Jiang Shusen, experienced life and death, and created miracles many times. The first flight of the C919 was successful. The weddings of Yang Tianlong and Jiang Xiaomei, Qiao Xiang and Lu Xuefeng, Lu Yunfei and Luo Marie were held at the same time. They swore under the big plane: “Never give up”

Poster:

Leave a Reply

Open

Close