Feng Zi Cai (2022)

Feng Zi Cai (2022)

Drama: Feng Zi Cai
Native Title: 冯子材
Also Known As: 冯子材 , Feng Zicai
Director: Ding Hei
Genres: Historical, Drama
Country: China
Episodes: 38
Aired: 2022 – ?
Duration: 45 min.

Main Cast:

Ma Shao Hua
Wei Zi
Guan Le

Snopsis:

Feng Zicai’s ancestor lived in Shatouwei, Nanhai County, Guangdong Province (now Guangzhou City). During the Qianlong period of the Qing Dynasty , the polder suffered a flood, and Feng Zicai’s grandfather moved to settle in Shawei Village outside the city of Qinzhou. On June 27, the 23rd year of Jiaqing (1818), Feng Zicai was born here. At that time Qinzhou was subordinate to Guangdong.
Feng Zicai had a very difficult life as a child. He lost his mother at the age of 4 and his father at the age of 10. His uncle, Mrs. Lai, wanted to adopt Feng Zicai, but was rejected by Feng Zicai. In order to survive, the little Feng Zicai had to follow the adults to sell salt, do carpentry, fish for shrimps, and escort the cattle gang. After the fence house was washed away by the flood, he had to live in the temple, suffering from hunger and cold. Fifteen-year-old grandmother died, The desire to survive drove Feng Zicai, who was wandering on the streets, to use the sword and sword. In his twenties, he learned a good martial arts. It is said that more than 100 people could not beat him. Since then, he has made a living as a bodyguard, escorting cattle dealers to drive cattle to Lianzhou. (now Hepu County) to sell.
Suppression of Heaven
Feng Zicai kills the enemy on the battlefield
Feng Zicai kills the enemy on the battlefield
In the 30th year of Daoguang (1850), Feng Zicai gathered in Bobai, Guangxi, to oppose the Qing Dynasty. In April of the first year of Xianfeng (1851), Liu Ba, the leader of the Guangdong Tiandi Society who raised the flag against the Qing Dynasty, led more than 10,000 people to attack Bobai, and Feng Zicai took the opportunity to join this team. In May, Liu Ba’s attack on Bobai failed. Feng Zicai accepted the Qing government’s “Zhao’an” and surrendered to You Changling, the magistrate, and was reorganized as the “Changsheng” Yongying. Later, he followed Guangxi Admiral Xiang Rong to suppress the peasant rebels on the border of Guangdong and Guangxi. This was promoted to a thousand total. After pacifying Bobai, he was rewarded by the Qing court with the title of “Seergulen Baturu”. [7] Later, when suppressing the Taiping Army, he followed Xiang Rong to pursue Jiangnan.
In April of the third year of Xianfeng (1853), Feng Zicai led his troops to defend the ” Jiangnan Camp ” at Xiaoling Guard outside Nanjing to resist the Taiping army.
In June of the sixth year of Xianfeng (1856), the Qing court’s Jiangnan camp was destroyed by the Taiping army, and Feng Zicai was forced to flee to Danyang. Later, Xiang Rong died of illness, and Feng Zicai became a subordinate of Zhang Guoliang, who was a military assistant. He followed Zhang Guoliang to conquer Zhenjiang and Danyang successively, and once wiped out more than 70 enemy forts in one day. Zhang Guoliang once stroked his back and praised, “You are very brave, I am ashamed that I am inferior to you.” Feng Zicai was promoted to lieutenant general because of this accumulation .
In January of the eighth year of Xianfeng (1858), the Qing army re-established the Jiangnan camp between Cangbo Gate and Gaoqiao, excavated Changhao, built high fortresses, and besieged the Tianjing Taiping Army. In September, the commanders of the Taiping Army , Chen Yucheng and Li Xiucheng , respectively led their troops to Wuyi in Chuzhou (now Wuyi Town, Nanqiao District, Chuzhou City, Anhui Province), preparing to attack the ” Jiangbei Camp ” of Dexing, a minister of the Qing Dynasty . Feng Zicai led 5,000 troops and was ordered to cross the river for support.
In May of the tenth year of Xianfeng (1860), the Taiping Army broke the “Jiangnan Camp” of the Qing Army for the second time. Feng Zicai fled to Danyang with Zhang Guoliang, and was defeated by the Taiping army again. Zhang Guoliang drowned outside the south gate of Danyang. After the incident, Feng Zicai gathered the remnants of the army and retreated to Zhenjiang. Then he led his troops to conquer Lishui and was promoted to the commander-in -chief .
At the beginning of the first year of Tongzhi (1862), Feng Zicai led 3,000 people to guard Zhenjiang. At that time, most of the Qing army generals in Jiangbei set up their own checkpoints to collect taxes. In this regard, Feng Zicai said: “Is this what warriors should do?” He asked Zeng Guofan sent officials to deal with it. Later, his army numbered 20,000 people, but the food and salaries were often insufficient, but he never complained. It has been in Zhenjiang for six years, and it is well managed, and people are happy to use it. The Taiping army attacked Zhenjiang more than a hundred times, but they could not shake Feng Zicai.
In July of the third year of Tongzhi (1864), Tianjing fell, and the Qing court made a great contribution to the hero. Feng Zicai was appointed as the admiral of Guangxi

Poster:

Leave a Reply

Open

Close